You are viewing puckurt

 
 
19 March 2014 @ 02:36 am
Questions about canon  
Hi,

I'm kinda new to the fandom and am writing a story. I was wondering if you nice people will help me answer some questions :)

I have no clue if I'm actually gonna need all the answers, but one can never tell where one's muse will lead :D

What is:

Kurt's and Puck’s middle names (I don’t buy Elizabeth)
Kurt's and Puck’s moms’ names
Puck’s dad’s name
Puck’s little sister’s name
Kurt and Puck’s birthdays/who is older
Puck’s mom’s occupation
Puck’s little sisters age

When did Puck’s dad leave
Tags:
 
 
 
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
LilRedKAfirefox1490 on March 19th, 2014 02:08 am (UTC)
They never give Kurt any other middle name other than Elizabeth. Puck they never give a middle name either. I'd be willing to bet Kurt's moms name is Elizabeth though. Puck's mom doesn't have a first name but I think fandom named her Ruth but that might have just been Rav & Patch. Puck's mom and sister are never named. And neither is her job given. Canonly we see Puck's sister and she looks like a middle schooler but thats just my guess.

Actually I think all of these aren't ever answered in canon. But Puck is older than Kurt I think we know from the graduation timeline episodes or something.

Sorry I'm not more helpful.
the day you left was just my beginningpatchfire on March 19th, 2014 02:30 am (UTC)
Nah our Puck!mom is Rina. ;) But there are some Ruths out there. Our Puck sister is Hannah but there's a lot of Sarahs and some other names out there.

Puck's sister is missing her front teeth during s1.

Kurt's birthday is canonically May 27, 1993, which in theory would make him older than any of the others of class of 2012.
LilRedKAfirefox1490 on March 19th, 2014 02:38 am (UTC)
When do we learn Kurt's birthday?

I thought Puck was older because don' they say at one point he was left back? I could be mixing fandom with canon though. That happens oh so often.

I need the "The more you know" gif right about now.
the day you left was just my beginningpatchfire on March 19th, 2014 02:47 am (UTC)
Kurt's NYADA application has his birthday on it.

Nope, there's no mention ever canonically that Puck was held back. Which is why the pre-season1 pool cleaning is so bad.
edom56edom56 on March 19th, 2014 09:44 am (UTC)
Thank you.

So when they graduate Puck's sister would be something like 10-12 years old, right? :)
the day you left was just my beginningpatchfire on March 19th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I would probably argue 10 or 11 is the most likely. :)
edom56edom56 on March 19th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)

Do you remember which episode she was in?
the day you left was just my beginningpatchfire on March 19th, 2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
It's near the beginning of 1x08 Mash-Up (before she and Ma Puckerman disappear, with little sister never seen again, and Ma Puckerman not seen until 3x22... weird.)
I won't fuck us over, I'm Mr. Novemberraving_liberal on March 19th, 2014 02:32 am (UTC)
She's definitely younger than middle school. Based on tooth loss, she's most likely 6-8 years old, possibly as old as nine.
LilRedKAfirefox1490 on March 19th, 2014 02:36 am (UTC)
I have no recollection of that age to be honest. I also realized I said middle school when I meant elementary school.
I won't fuck us over, I'm Mr. November: Donovanraving_liberal on March 19th, 2014 02:38 am (UTC)
I've currently got an almost 8 year old with oversized new adult front teeth. Easier to remember. ;)
LilRedKAfirefox1490 on March 19th, 2014 02:39 am (UTC)
LOL childhood was so long ago. I miss the good old days.
I won't fuck us over, I'm Mr. Novemberraving_liberal on March 19th, 2014 02:41 am (UTC)
Yes, you ancient thing, you. ;)
edom56edom56 on March 19th, 2014 09:42 am (UTC)
Thank you, I didn't actually think any of them were answered, but hope springs eternal and all that ;)
I won't fuck us over, I'm Mr. Novemberraving_liberal on March 19th, 2014 02:42 am (UTC)
The Glee Wiki (while not perfect) has a lot of the background information for the characters compiled in one place. Puck's is here and Kurt's is here.
edom56edom56 on March 19th, 2014 09:45 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, I didn't know these exsisted :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )